Information for Host Companies

Thank you for your interest in our J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Program.

Here you will find all the information required for the host company side of a J-1 visa application. Downloadable information is available in the download section of our website. Should you encounter any problems or have concerns not addressed here, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Company Guidelines

  • A host company must have a minimum of 5 full-time employees
  • Site Visits must be conducted if host companies have not previously participated in the GACC’s J-1 Visa Program nor meet the following conditions: 
  1. If they have fewer than 25 full-time employees;
  2. Or less than $3 million annual revenue.
  • There is a minimum $100 fee for a Site Visit, depending on the costs incurred (see price list)

  • A stipend or other benefits are highly suggested
  • The internship/training should be a skilled position and needs to be a full-time position with minimum 32 hours per week

To start the application process, J-1 Visa candidates need to fill out the registration form.

Intern and Trainee guidelines can be found here.

Contact

Cindy Klarwasser

Senior Manager - Career and Recruitment Services

(212) 974-8834
cklarwasser(at)gaccny.com