J1 - Intern or Trainee?

J-1 Visa - Intern or Trainee?

Intern

  • Students: Current enrollment at a university (technical college or career academy) or an accredited post-secondary degree/certificate producing institution as a full-time student; must be at least in the second semester of their studies.
  • Recent Graduates: Graduation no more than 12 months prior to internship start date.
  • Studies or degree must be pursued or respectively achieved outside of the U.S.
  • All applicants must have a good command of the English language.
  • The internship must also have a clear relation to the applicant's study program and must be highly relevant to the future career development of the applicant.

Trainee

  • —Degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience in applicant's occupational field outside the United States;
  • If no degree: Five years of work experience outside the United States in the occupational field in which applicant is seeking training.
  • All applicants must have a good command of the English language.
  • The traineeship must also have a clear relation to the applicant's educational and professional background and must be highly relevant to the future career development of the applicant.